EN/CNC made seal: Unterschied zwischen den Versionen

K
K (v0.9 finished)
Zeile 30: Zeile 30:
 
== Milling ==
 
== Milling ==
 
[[Datei:IMG_4224.JPG|thumb|left|200px]]
 
[[Datei:IMG_4224.JPG|thumb|left|200px]]
[[Datei:IMG_4228.JPG|thumb|left|200px]]
+
[[Datei:IMG_4227.JPG|thumb|right|200px]]
[[Datei:IMG_4227.JPG|thumb|left|200px]]
 
 
The milling itself is not so different to other projects using our [[CNC#Erste_Fr.C3.A4steile|CNC machine]].
 
The milling itself is not so different to other projects using our [[CNC#Erste_Fr.C3.A4steile|CNC machine]].
 
Engraving too deep will make it easier for the sealing wax to stick and be made into an amulet as you can later see.
 
Engraving too deep will make it easier for the sealing wax to stick and be made into an amulet as you can later see.
Zeile 43: Zeile 42:
  
 
== Failure - Amulet ==
 
== Failure - Amulet ==
[[Datei:IMG 4229.JPG|thumb|left|200px|Finished engraving \o/]]
 
[[Datei:IMG_4231.JPG|thumb|left|200px|Filled with hard sealing]]
 
[[Datei:IMG_4235.JPG|thumb|left|200px|Sanded down into amulet shape]]
 
 
The few first sealing tests failed horribly. Either we burned the wax or the wax stuck to never come out again. Instead of wasting the failure items we set out to reuse them. We decided to grind down the front and reduce the excess of wax. Making a nice looking amulet out of it.
 
The few first sealing tests failed horribly. Either we burned the wax or the wax stuck to never come out again. Instead of wasting the failure items we set out to reuse them. We decided to grind down the front and reduce the excess of wax. Making a nice looking amulet out of it.
 
We later discovered the issue was engraving it too deep.
 
We later discovered the issue was engraving it too deep.
 +
 +
{{clear}}
 +
 +
[[Datei:IMG 4229.JPG|thumb|center|400px|Finished engraving \o/]]
 +
[[Datei:IMG_4231.JPG|thumb|center|400px|Filled with hard sealing]]
 +
[[Datei:IMG_4235.JPG|thumb|center|400px|Sanded down into amulet shape]]
  
 
{{clear}}
 
{{clear}}
Zeile 53: Zeile 55:
 
== Success - Seal/Signet ==
 
== Success - Seal/Signet ==
  
[[Datei:IMGP6815.JPG|thumb|left|200px|Sealing works \o/]]
+
[[Datei:IMGP6815.JPG|thumb|center|400px|Sealing works \o/]]
[[Datei:IMGP6812.JPG|thumb|left|200px|Even more!]]
+
[[Datei:IMGP6812.JPG|thumb|center|400px|Even more!]]
  
 
{{clear}}
 
{{clear}}
  
 
== Last look ==
 
== Last look ==
[[Datei:IMGP6820_2.JPG|thumb|left|400px]]
+
[[Datei:IMGP6820_2.JPG|thumb|center|600px]]

Version vom 25. Februar 2016, 14:40 Uhr

Crystal Clear app error.png
CNC Made Seal (en)

Status: unstable

IMGP6820 2 square.JPG
Beschreibung Delicate milling
Autor: stp
Version 0.1
Flattr Flattr EN/CNC_made_seal
PayPal Spenden für EN/CNC made seal

Description

Source soapstone material

As raw material we use soapstone. Our soapstone is specifically sourced to be free from any asbestos. The main machine used for engraving the signet is our CNC machine. We engrave a unique emblem or logo into a prepared piece of soapstone. Soapstone is used due to its soft material, which is great for CNC usage, and its resistance to heat, water and sealing wax. This is especially needed during the sealing process involving higher temperatures.

Preparation

Straightening rough/uneven edges
Ready to be engraved!

As a preparatory step we split the soapstone blocks into smaller plates, which are easier to handle and mount within the CNC machine. The soapstone is basically cut from the source material with a wood saw. Rough and uneven edges are grinded and straightened to make handling and mounting easier afterwards.

Milling

IMG 4224.JPG
IMG 4227.JPG

The milling itself is not so different to other projects using our CNC machine. Engraving too deep will make it easier for the sealing wax to stick and be made into an amulet as you can later see. Moving too fast or engraving too delicate logos did break edges off in our case.

Postproduction

Postproduction of both the following amulet and the signet was done via sand paper and our grinder. Smoothing all edges into a round shape and reducing the thickness. Thicker for the signet as it needs to withstand more force due to sealing.

Failure - Amulet

The few first sealing tests failed horribly. Either we burned the wax or the wax stuck to never come out again. Instead of wasting the failure items we set out to reuse them. We decided to grind down the front and reduce the excess of wax. Making a nice looking amulet out of it. We later discovered the issue was engraving it too deep.

Finished engraving \o/
Filled with hard sealing
Sanded down into amulet shape

Success - Seal/Signet

Sealing works \o/
Even more!

Last look

IMGP6820 2.JPG